Inline vs At-line Glucose Monitoring: Raman vs YSI for Bioprocess
Inline Raman for closed-loop glucose control; at-line YSI for the reference reading that keeps the Raman model honest. The widespread deployment pattern in commercial CHO fed-batch and perfusion is Resolution Spectra ProCellics or Endress+Hauser Kaiser Raman driving a 15-minute glucose feedback loop, with a YSI 2900D drawn two to four times per shift as the reference. For early process development, microbial fermentation, or labs without the chemometric headcount, at-line YSI alone remains the right answer.
Key differences at a glance
- Inline (Raman, NIR, mid-IR): immersion probe in the bioreactor reading glucose continuously every 1–30 minutes via chemometric model. RMSEP 0.3–0.8 g/L. Closed-loop feedback control. £80,000–£180,000 per channel for Raman.
- At-line (YSI 2900D, Nova BioProfile Flex2, Cedex Bio HT): benchtop biochemistry analyser consuming a small aliquot every 2–4 hours. ±2% accuracy, 60-second result. Reference-quality reading, no feedback loop without a sampler. £25,000–£45,000 per instrument.
- Best for CHO mAb fed-batch closed-loop glucose control: Inline Raman + at-line YSI reference.
- Best for perfusion 24/7 glucose monitoring: Inline Raman — 2-hour sampling cadence is too long.
- Best for early development and microbial fermentation: At-line YSI 2900D — lower capex, no PLS model to build.
Side-by-side comparison
| Factor | Inline (Raman) | At-line (YSI 2900D) |
|---|---|---|
| Measurement principle | 785 nm Raman scatter + PLS chemometric model | Immobilised glucose-oxidase enzyme electrode (amperometric) |
| Sampling cadence | Every 1–30 minutes, no sample removed | Every 2–4 hours (manual) or 30 min (automated 2960 sampler) |
| Typical accuracy | RMSEP 0.3–0.8 g/L across 0.5–10 g/L | ±2% across 0.05–25 g/L |
| Time to result | 1–10 min (spectrum + model evaluation) | 60 seconds after aliquot inserted |
| Closed-loop feedback control | Native — OPC-UA to bioreactor every 15–30 min | Possible only with the 2960 online sampler + LIMS integration |
| Calibration / model setup | 8–15 calibration runs to build PLS model; quarterly maintenance | Daily 2-point calibration with provided standards |
| Cross-contamination risk | None — no sample removed from vessel | Low if cell-free aliquot drawn cleanly; non-zero with manual sampling |
| Multi-analyte coverage | Glucose, lactate, glutamine, glutamate, ammonium, VCD | 2 channels (2900D) or 6 channels (2950D) — glucose, lactate, glutamine, glutamate |
| Capital cost (per channel) | £80,000–£180,000 | £25,000–£45,000 |
| 3-year TCO (100 batches/yr) | £130,000–£250,000 | £45,000–£75,000 |
Values reflect typical published specifications and vendor list prices. Your vendor's current datasheet takes precedence.
Inline glucose monitoring in detail
"Inline" in bioprocess vocabulary means the sensor sits inside the bioreactor (or in a no-bypass flow cell on a recirculation loop) and reads glucose continuously without removing sample. The dominant inline glucose technology is Raman spectroscopy, with NIR and mid-IR as historical alternatives and optical enzyme-based biosensors as an emerging single-use option.
How it works
An immersion Raman probe — typically a stainless-steel-sheathed fibre-optic with a sapphire window at the tip — sits in a standard PG13.5 bioreactor port. A 785 nm laser inside the analyser excites the culture broth, and a small fraction of the scattered photons return with a wavelength shift characteristic of each molecule's vibrational modes (the Raman effect). The instrument disperses these scattered photons onto a CCD and acquires a spectrum every 1–10 minutes. Glucose has characteristic Raman bands at 1125 cm⁻¹ (C–O stretch), 1366 cm⁻¹, and 521 cm⁻¹; a pre-built PLS chemometric model regresses these intensities (typically across 800–1800 cm⁻¹) against off-line YSI references to produce a glucose concentration. The same spectrum simultaneously yields lactate, glutamine, glutamate, ammonium, and viable cell density estimates from their respective bands.
The commercial platforms are Resolution Spectra Systems ProCellics (the dominant CHO-development platform, with Bio4C® PAT software developed jointly with Merck/MilliporeSigma), Endress+Hauser Kaiser Raman (originally Kaiser Optical RamanRxn, now Endress+Hauser, with the deepest validation heritage in commercial cGMP), Tornado Spectral Systems HyperFlux Pro (newer entrant focused on rapid scan rates), and Bruker MultiRAM for research-grade deployments. NIR alternatives include the Bruker MATRIX-F and Foss Analytics systems, though Kozma et al. (2017) demonstrated that NIR underperforms Raman for CHO glucose prediction due to the strong water background. Mid-IR optical (ATR-FTIR) is offered by Mettler Toledo ReactIR but is rarely used in cell culture because of Mie scattering from cells.
When inline wins
Inline wins decisively in three scenarios. First, closed-loop glucose feedback control — the seamless-integration application note from Resolution Spectra and Eppendorf describes a ProCellics + DASware loop holding 5 g/L glucose for three consecutive days with no manual sampling, producing lower lactate (1.8 vs 2.8 g/L) and a 43–58% reduction in mAb glycation versus a bolus-fed control. Second, perfusion at high cell density — Liu and colleagues (2024, Engineering in Life Sciences) demonstrated a robust Raman platform for a 30-day perfusion run with stable glucose control where manual sampling was operationally impossible. Third, multi-analyte process understanding — a single Raman probe simultaneously tracks glucose, lactate, glutamine, glutamate, ammonium, and biomass, replacing four separate at-line measurements and matching the multi-CPP scope an ICH Q11 / ICH Q14 design space requires.
At-line glucose monitoring in detail
"At-line" means the analyser sits next to the bioreactor, on the same lab bench or in the same suite, and an aliquot of cell-free supernatant is drawn from the vessel and inserted into the instrument. The reading is back in under a minute, but it represents a single point in time. The de facto industry standard is the YSI 2900D (formerly YSI Life Sciences, now an Xylem brand), with the YSI 2950D as the six-parameter variant.
How it works
The YSI 2900D uses a proprietary immobilised glucose-oxidase (GOx) enzyme electrode. A 25 µL sample is injected into a stirred 0.5 mL buffer chamber, glucose diffuses across the membrane onto the enzyme surface, GOx oxidises glucose to gluconic acid releasing hydrogen peroxide, and a platinum anode poised at +0.7 V vs Ag/AgCl oxidises the H₂O₂ to produce a current proportional to glucose concentration. The whole cycle is complete in 60 seconds across a 0.05–25 g/L range, with ±2% repeatability. The 2900D has two channels (typically glucose + lactate or glucose + glutamine); the 2950D has six channels covering glucose, lactate, glutamine, glutamate, ammonium, and L-lactate or choline. The fully automated YSI 2900M variant + 2960 online sampler draws aliquots directly from a bioreactor port at a programmable interval (typically every 30 minutes), pumping cell-free supernatant past a sterile filter to the analyser.
Beyond YSI, the at-line glucose market has three serious competitors. The Nova Biomedical BioProfile Flex2 measures 16 analytes in one cycle (glucose, lactate, glutamine, glutamate, ammonium, Na⁺, K⁺, Ca²⁺, pH, pCO₂, pO₂, gas saturations, osmolality, total cell density, viable cell density) and is the preferred at-line analyser at most CDMOs because it eliminates the trip to a separate cell-counter and pH meter. The Roche Cedex Bio HT repurposes a clinical chemistry analyser for bioprocess (UV-VIS absorbance with hexokinase-based glucose assay) and is favoured for high-throughput development labs running hundreds of samples per shift. The Trace Analytics TRACE C2 uses a sterile dialysis filtration probe to deliver continuous online glucose without the inline-vs-at-line trade-off, popular in microbial fermentation where high cell density would clog a conventional aliquot pathway.
When at-line wins
At-line wins on absolute accuracy, capital cost, and simplicity. An enzyme electrode that reads glucose to ±2% in 60 seconds is the reference method that every inline PLS model is calibrated against. For early-phase process development, a single YSI 2900D serves the whole lab at a fraction of an inline Raman system's price, with no chemometric model to build or maintain. At-line is also the default in microbial fermentation, where the combination of high cell density (OD₆₀₀ > 100), fluorescent media additives (yeast extract, soy peptone), and high cell-scattering interference makes inline Raman models hard to build and even harder to validate. Many academic labs and CDMO process development groups use the YSI 2900D exclusively for the full duration of a development campaign, only switching to Raman feedback control at the commercial-scale transfer.
Pros and cons
Inline glucose monitoring
Advantages
- Continuous data — every 1–30 minutes versus 2–4 hours at-line
- Native closed-loop feedback control over glucose feed pumps
- One probe replaces glucose + lactate + glutamine + ammonium + VCD measurements
- No sample drawn — zero cross-contamination and zero volume loss
- Documented product-quality benefits (lower lactate, reduced mAb glycation)
Disadvantages
- 3–4× higher capital cost than at-line
- PLS model development requires 8–15 calibration runs + ongoing maintenance
- Below 0.5 g/L glucose, signal-to-noise drops sharply (lactate band overlap)
- Microbial high-OD media interfere with Raman; NIR limited by water
- Process scientist headcount required for model maintenance
At-line glucose monitoring
Advantages
- ±2% accuracy across 0.05–25 g/L — the reference method
- Daily 2-point calibration with provided standards — no PLS model
- One YSI 2900D serves the whole development lab — low cost per probe-channel
- Handles microbial high-cell-density samples that defeat inline optics
- 21 CFR Part 11 audit trail built into the instrument firmware
Disadvantages
- Discrete sampling — 2–4 hour gaps miss fast glucose excursions
- Manual sampling consumes operator hours, especially overnight
- Closed-loop feedback control requires the 2960 sampler + integration work
- Sample volume loss accumulates across 14-day fed-batch runs
- Enzyme membrane replacement every 2–4 weeks; cartridge consumable cost
Which should you choose?
The inline-vs-at-line glucose decision is dominated by process modality and process-development maturity. Most CHO commercial mAb teams run both — Raman for control, YSI for reference. Early-development teams and microbial fermenters usually run YSI alone.
CHO mAb commercial fed-batch
2,000 L stainless steel running a 14-day platform process with tight CQA targets on glycation and lactate. Inline Raman + 2900D reference is the dominant commercial pattern, with the Raman PLS model qualified during PPQ and YSI used as the daily reference check.
Choose Inline (+ at-line reference)CHO perfusion
200 L perfusion bioreactor with ATF cell retention running 30+ days at 50–100 × 10⁶ cells/mL. Manual at-line sampling every 2 hours is operationally impossible across overnight and weekend shifts; inline Raman is the only realistic continuous-monitoring choice.
Choose InlineEarly process development
2–10 L ambr or DASGIP screening runs at 50–100 batches per year. The PLS model investment does not amortise across short campaigns and shifting clone lines. A single YSI 2900D serves the whole lab at a fraction of the Raman capex.
Choose At-lineMicrobial high-density fermentation
E. coli or Pichia fed-batch reaching OD₆₀₀ > 100 with fluorescent peptone-based media. Raman PLS models are hard to build at this cell density; Trace Analytics TRACE C2 dialysis-based or YSI 2900D at-line is the realistic continuous-monitoring choice.
Choose At-line (or TRACE C2)Real-world use cases
Four representative deployments and the trade-offs each team accepted.
ProCellics + YSI 2900D reference
ProCellics Raman analyser drives a 15-minute glucose feedback loop into the Eppendorf DASware controller, holding 5 g/L. YSI 2900D drawn manually at start of each shift as the reference. Glycation reduced 43% versus the prior bolus-fed control batches.
Kaiser RamanRxn4 inline only
Endress+Hauser Kaiser RamanRxn4 inline at-vessel, 5-minute spectrum cadence into the BioSMB perfusion controller. Single instrument tracks glucose, lactate, glutamine, ammonium, and VCD for a 30-day run with ATF retention. No at-line YSI on the floor for the production run.
YSI 2900D only (24 parallel vessels)
Twice-daily YSI 2900D readings on cell-free aliquots drawn from each of the 24 ambr 250 vessels. No inline probes — at this scale and screening cadence the PLS model investment does not pay back. Feed strategy is a pre-programmed bolus schedule from offline fed-batch modelling.
TRACE C2 online + YSI reference
Trace Analytics TRACE C2 dialysis filtration probe streams glucose continuously across the OD₆₀₀ > 100 induction phase. Raman was tried during process development but Mie scattering and yeast-extract autofluorescence made the PLS model unreliable. YSI 2900D used as the daily reference check.
Need to plan the glucose feed rate the sensor will be controlling?
The Fed-Batch Calculator computes feed rates, glucose setpoints, lactate forecasts, and feed-medium concentrations. Use the inline-Raman setpoint as the controller target and the at-line YSI reading to anchor the model.
Open the Fed-Batch CalculatorCost and lifecycle considerations
The biggest hidden cost of inline glucose monitoring is the process scientist headcount required to build and maintain the PLS model. A single CHO Raman glucose model needs 8–15 calibration runs spanning the expected glucose, cell density, and temperature ranges, with at-line YSI references at every time point — roughly £40,000–£70,000 of effort to build, plus 40 process-scientist hours per year to maintain. At-line YSI sidesteps this entirely: the instrument is shipped pre-calibrated for glucose against NIST-traceable standards, daily 2-point calibration takes 10 minutes, and there is no chemometric model to drift.
An inline Raman channel covering glucose, lactate, glutamine, glutamate, ammonium, and VCD costs £80,000–£180,000 for the probe, spectrometer, and chemometric software for the first vessel. Each additional probe on the same analyser adds £15,000–£35,000 (most ProCellics, Kaiser, and Tornado platforms multiplex 2–8 probes off a single analyser). Recurring costs are negligible on the hardware side but real on the human side: budget 0.25–0.5 FTE of process-scientist time per product to maintain a Raman PLS model.
A YSI 2900D with a 2960 online sampler bundle is £35,000–£55,000, serves all the development bioreactors in a lab, and is a CAPEX line that pays back across hundreds of batches per year. Recurring costs are real and bounded: glucose enzyme membranes at £80–£140 every 2–4 weeks per channel, buffer cartridges and calibrators at £2,000–£3,500 per year, and roughly 30 minutes per day of operator time for sampling and recording. The 3-year all-in TCO for a YSI 2900D in a development lab is £45,000–£75,000 — roughly one-third the cost of an inline Raman channel on a single bioreactor.
| Cost component | Inline (Raman) | At-line (YSI 2900D) |
|---|---|---|
| Probe + analyser + software (per channel) | £80,000–£180,000 | £25,000–£45,000 |
| Chemometric model build (per product) | £40,000–£70,000 | £0 (factory pre-calibrated) |
| Consumables / year | £500–£1,500 (no probe-side consumables) | £4,000–£8,000 (membranes + cartridges) |
| Operator + scientist labour / year | 40 h scientist (model) | 100 h operator (sampling) — lower hourly rate |
| 3-year TCO per channel (100 batches/yr) | £130,000–£250,000 | £45,000–£75,000 |
Vendor landscape
The inline glucose market is dominated by three Raman vendors plus a handful of NIR alternatives. The at-line glucose market is essentially a four-vendor field led by YSI/Xylem.
Inline glucose vendors
- Resolution Spectra Systems (ProCellics + Bio4C® PAT Raman Software): the dominant CHO process-development Raman platform, co-developed with Merck/MilliporeSigma. Application-note library covering glucose feedback control, lactate management, and mAb quality attributes. Multiplexes up to 8 probes per analyser.
- Endress+Hauser Kaiser Raman (RamanRxn4 / Raman Rxn-30): the deepest validation heritage in commercial cGMP — most published Raman papers in Biotechnology Progress and Biotechnology and Bioengineering use Kaiser RamanRxn3 or RamanRxn4. Acquired from Kaiser Optical Systems in 2020 and now part of Endress+Hauser's process analytics portfolio.
- Tornado Spectral Systems (HyperFlux Pro Plus): newer entrant with the highest scan rate in the field (sub-second spectra possible). Aimed at perfusion and rapid-feedback applications where the 1-minute ProCellics cadence is marginal.
- Bruker MATRIX-F (FT-NIR): the inline-NIR alternative. Lower capex than Raman but limited by the strong water background in aqueous bioreactor broth — Kozma 2017 demonstrated NIR underperforms Raman for CHO glucose prediction across both shake flask and bioreactor scales.
- Mettler Toledo ReactIR (ATR-FTIR mid-IR): mid-IR optical alternative, rarely used in cell culture because Mie scattering from cells dominates the signal; mainly deployed in chemical and small-molecule process monitoring.
At-line glucose vendors
- YSI 2900D (Xylem): the de facto industry standard. Two-channel benchtop analyser, 60-second cycle, 0.05–25 g/L glucose range, immobilised GOx enzyme electrode, 21 CFR Part 11 compliant. The reference instrument against which every inline Raman PLS model is calibrated. YSI 2950D is the six-channel sibling; YSI 2900M + 2960 online sampler is the closed-loop variant.
- Nova Biomedical BioProfile Flex2: 16-analyte one-cycle analyser (glucose, lactate, glutamine, glutamate, ammonium, Na⁺, K⁺, Ca²⁺, pH, pCO₂, pO₂, osmolality, TCD, VCD). Preferred at most CDMOs because it eliminates the trip to a separate cell counter and pH meter.
- Roche Cedex Bio HT: clinical-chemistry analyser repurposed for bioprocess. UV-VIS absorbance with hexokinase-based glucose assay. Favoured for high-throughput development labs running hundreds of samples per shift, often paired with the Cedex HiRes cell counter.
- Trace Analytics TRACE C2: online dialysis filtration probe streams cell-free glucose continuously to a benchtop analyser. Sits between strict at-line and inline categorisation — popular in microbial fermentation where high cell density would clog a conventional aliquot pathway and Raman models are hard to build.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between inline and at-line glucose monitoring?
What is the accuracy of Raman glucose monitoring in CHO bioreactors?
Is the YSI 2900D still the standard for at-line glucose measurement in bioprocess?
Can Raman replace YSI for glucose monitoring in CHO fed-batch?
How does inline Raman glucose feedback control work in a bioreactor?
What are the disadvantages of inline glucose monitoring?
Which is better for perfusion glucose monitoring, inline Raman or at-line YSI?
How much does inline glucose monitoring cost vs at-line YSI?
Resources and references
- Lederle et al. 2021 — Continuous optical in-line glucose monitoring and control in CHO cultures contributes to enhanced metabolic efficiency while maintaining darbepoetin alfa product quality (Biotechnology Journal 16:e2100088) — peer-reviewed demonstration of a single-use optical biosensor for continuous inline glucose monitoring and automated feeding in CHO. The clearest published evidence that inline glucose control improves metabolic efficiency without harming product quality.
- Kozma et al. 2017 — On-line prediction of the glucose concentration of CHO cell cultivations by NIR and Raman spectroscopy: Comparative scalability test with a shake flask model system (Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis 145:346–355) — head-to-head comparison demonstrating Raman achieves RMSEP ≈ 4 mM (0.72 g/L) for CHO glucose, with NIR underperforming due to the aqueous water background.
- Gibbons et al. 2023 — An assessment of the impact of Raman based glucose feedback control on CHO cell bioreactor process development (Biotechnology Progress 39:e3371) — the reference paper for Raman glucose feedback control in CHO. Quantifies the product-quality benefits (tighter glucose control, lower lactate) of inline Raman versus a YSI-anchored bolus-fed control.
- Resolution Spectra + Eppendorf 2021 — Seamless Integration of Glucose Control using Raman Spectroscopy in CHO Cell Culture (BioProcess International) — vendor application note describing the ProCellics + DASware OPC-UA integration that maintained 5 g/L glucose for 3 consecutive days with 43–58% reduction in mAb glycation versus bolus-fed control.