Engineering Guide · Vendor-Neutral

Sartorius Biostat STR vs Thermo HyPerforma vs Cytiva Xcellerex: Single-Use Bioreactor Comparison

Sartorius Biostat STR, Thermo HyPerforma S.U.B., and Cytiva Xcellerex XDR single-use bioreactor side-by-side comparison PG13.5 2x 3-BLADE SEGMENT TOP-DRIVEN CENTRE SHAFT Biostat STR 50 - 2,000 L · Gen 3 Flexsafe STR bags BioPAT · XCell ATF option VS 2:1/5:1 3-BLADE PITCHED TOP-DRIVEN, OFF-CENTRE HyPerforma S.U.B. 50 - 2,000 L · +DynaDrive 5,000 L BioProcess Container BPC Cube-shape DynaDrive scale VS Perf PITCHED BLADE MAGNETIC, BOTTOM, OFFSET Xcellerex XDR 10 - 2,000 L · X-platform Micro + macrosparger Perfusion door 1/2K L
Figure 1: The three single-use stirred-tank bioreactor platforms side-by-side. Sartorius Biostat STR (left) has a top-mounted drive and two impellers on a centre-line shaft, with a ring, micro or combi sparger. Thermo HyPerforma S.U.B. (centre) has a single off-centre 3-blade pitched impeller driven by an overhead motor; the separate DynaDrive line uses a cuboid vessel with several impellers and reaches 3,000 L and 5,000 L. Cytiva Xcellerex XDR (right) has a seal-less, bottom-mounted, magnetically driven pitched-blade impeller, offset 15° from the XDR-200 upwards, with combined micro and macro sparge elements and an optional perfusion biocontainer loading door at 1,000 L and 2,000 L.
Quick Verdict

All three platforms publish mixing times below 30 s and kLa values above the 5–10 h−¹ that typical mammalian fed-batch needs, although each vendor measures under its own conditions, so raw hydrodynamics rarely decide the vendor. Choose Sartorius Biostat STR for the embedded Repligen XCell ATF module, Biobrain automation and a bag geometry that stays the same from 50 L to 2,000 L; choose Thermo HyPerforma for the widest size range, with DynaDrive reaching 5,000 L and a turndown of up to 20:1; choose Cytiva Xcellerex XDR for a seal-less bottom magnetic drive, a 5:1 turndown from 200 L to 2,000 L and single-supplier sourcing alongside Cytiva downstream products. Analyst estimates put Sartorius, Danaher (Cytiva), Thermo Fisher and Merck together at 70–75% of the single-use bioreactor market.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side comparison

Factor Sartorius Biostat STR Thermo HyPerforma S.U.B. Cytiva Xcellerex XDR
Working volume range 50, 200, 500, 1,000, 2,000 L (min. 12.5 L) 50, 100, 250, 500, 1,000, 2,000 L (S.U.B.); 5, 50, 500, 3,000, 5,000 L (DynaDrive) 10, 50, 200, 500, 1,000, 2,000 L (min. 4.5 L)
Impeller design 2× 3-blade segment (or 6-blade disk + 3-blade segment), top-driven centre-line shaft 1× 3-blade pitched, off-centre, overhead drive (S.U.B.); up to 5 impellers on one drive train (DynaDrive) Pitched blade at 40°, 3 blades (4 on XDR-2000), bottom-mounted magnetic drive, 15° offset from XDR-200 up
Vessel geometry Cylindrical bag, H/D 1.8, in double-walled stainless holder Cylindrical, liquid H/D 1.5 (S.U.B.); cuboid, H/D 2.5 at 500 L (DynaDrive) Jacketed 304 stainless vessel, H/D 1.5 (XDR-200 to XDR-2000)
Bag family Flexsafe STR (single-use optical DO and electrochemical pH, or reusable probes) BioProcess Container (BPC) in Aegis 5-14 film Xcellerex XDR biocontainer with integrated impeller and sparger assembly
Turndown ratio 4:1 at every size 5:1 (S.U.B.); 10:1 to 20:1 (DynaDrive 50 to 5,000 L) 5:1 (XDR-200 to XDR-2000); 2:1 (XDR-50); 2.2:1 (XDR-10)
Published mixing time <30 s at all scales, ~20 s at 2,000 L (Sartorius-authored) No absolute figure in current S.U.B. brochure <30 s at XDR-10 and XDR-200 (peer-reviewed)
Published kLa (cell culture) >10 h−¹ at all scales; up to 40 h−¹ at 2,000 L with microsparger (Sartorius-authored) No absolute figure published for S.U.B.; DynaDrive up to 190% above legacy S.U.B. (vendor claim); >600 h−¹ in the S.U.F. microbial fermentor Up to 22.1 h−¹ (XDR-10) and 2–20 h−¹ (XDR-200) (peer-reviewed)
Maximum single-vessel scale 2,000 L 5,000 L (DynaDrive) 2,000 L
Native cell-retention integration Embedded Repligen XCell ATF module (launched 2023) Perfusion BPCs with ATF or TFF connections (S.U.B. 50–500 L); ATF/TFF ports on DynaDrive Perfusion loading door (XDR-1000/2000); Xcellerex APS (XDR-50 to XDR-500)
Native automation platform Biobrain; version for Emerson DeltaV available HyPerforma G3Lite/G3Pro controllers with TruBio software on Emerson DeltaV Live; works with other controllers X-Station with Figurate automation (AVEVA HMI, Allen-Bradley PLC), or Figurate for DeltaV
Market position (analyst estimate) One of four vendors holding 70–75% combined (2025); individual share not published One of the same four; individual share not published One of the same four (via Danaher); individual share not published

Values are taken from the vendors’ current documents: the Biostat STR Generation 3 and Flexsafe STR datasheet, the HyPerforma S.U.B. brochure, the DynaDrive brochure and 500 L DynaDrive data sheet, and the Xcellerex XDR-50 to XDR-2000 data file, plus the studies listed under Resources. Mixing-time and kLa figures were measured under different conditions by different authors and are not a like-for-like benchmark. Specifications re-checked October 4, 2026; your current-datasheet specifications take precedence. See the single-use bioreactor selection guide for the stirred-tank vs wave vs fixed-bed decision upstream of vendor choice.

Sartorius Biostat STR in detail

The Sartorius Biostat STR, currently in its Generation 3 platform, is Sartorius’s single-use stirred-tank bioreactor for mammalian cell culture across process development, clinical manufacturing and commercial production. The family spans five vessel sizes (50, 200, 500, 1,000 and 2,000 L maximum working volume, 12.5 L to 2,000 L in practice) and pairs with Flexsafe STR bags whose geometry is held constant across scales: the Sartorius datasheet gives a bag H/D of 1.8 and an impeller-to-bag diameter ratio of 0.38 at every size.

How it works

The Biostat STR has two impellers on a centre-line shaft driven by a top-mounted motor: either two 3-blade segment impellers or a 6-blade disk impeller at the bottom with a 3-blade segment impeller above it. The Flexsafe STR bag sits in a double-walled AISI 304L stainless-steel holder that controls temperature from 8 °C above the cooling-water temperature up to 40 °C, with optional load cells. Gas is delivered through a ring sparger, a microsparger or a combi-sparger, at up to 0.1 vvm through the microsparger and 0.2 vvm in total. Sartorius-authored characterisation by De Wilde et al. (2014, BioProcess International) reports mixing times below 30 s at every scale from 2 L to 2,000 L (about 20 s at 2,000 L), kLa values above 10 h−¹ at all scales, and up to 40 h−¹ at 2,000 L with the microsparger; an earlier Sartorius conference paper by Dreher et al. (2013, BMC Proceedings) reached the same mixing-time result for the 50 L to 2,000 L family. Since August 2023 the Biostat STR has been available with an embedded Repligen XCell ATF module for intensified fed-batch and perfusion, controlled from the Biobrain automation platform.

When Biostat STR wins

Sartorius wins when your process already sits on a Sartorius scale-down path or at a CDMO that runs Biostat STR. Because the bag geometry is the same from 50 L to 2,000 L, and Sartorius positions the Ambr 250 as the scale-down model for the same family, a process developed on a Biostat STR PD line transfers to the same geometry at commercial scale. Large CDMOs often run more than one vendor: WuXi Biologics lists Sartorius STR, Thermo S.U.B., Cytiva Xcellerex XDR and ABEC CSR bioreactors across its drug substance facilities, so ask your CDMO which platform your batches will actually run on. The embedded XCell ATF module also makes the Biostat STR the most integrated option for teams that need perfusion-based N-1 seed generation.

Thermo HyPerforma S.U.B. and DynaDrive in detail

Thermo Fisher’s single-use bioreactor portfolio spans two related product families. The HyPerforma S.U.B. is the classic cylindrical single-use stirred tank, available at 50, 100, 250, 500, 1,000 and 2,000 L with a 5:1 turndown; Thermo still offers a 2:1 version. The HyPerforma DynaDrive is the newer platform built to raise mixing power and turndown. It uses an off-centre cuboid vessel and a drive train carrying several impellers, and spans 5, 50, 500, 3,000 and 5,000 L. Thermo describes the 5,000 L DynaDrive as the first 5,000 L S.U.B. on the market; ABEC’s custom CSR line goes larger, up to 6,000 L. Both families use BioProcess Container (BPC) bags in Thermo’s Aegis 5-14 film.

How it works

The classic HyPerforma S.U.B. has a single 3-blade pitched impeller mounted off-centre in the BPC. It couples through a bearing and seal assembly to an overhead motor, and Thermo credits the off-centre position for fast mixing without vortex formation. Liquid H/D is 1.5 at every size and the minimum working volume is 20% of maximum (10 L in the 50 L model, 400 L in the 2,000 L model). On the 1,000 L and 2,000 L sizes a pneumatic motor lift lowers or raises the motor, drive shaft and impeller so the same tank runs in either the 5:1 or the 2:1 position. Gas enters through a crossflow sparger, which Thermo uses for high kLa at low seed volumes, and a drilled-hole sparger for full-volume culture and CO₂ stripping. The HyPerforma S.U.B. brochure shows relative kLa and tip-speed curves but no absolute mixing-time or kLa values. The DynaDrive departs from the cylindrical archetype. The 500 L model, for example, carries three 2-blade modified pitched-blade impellers and a 2-blade sweep impeller for low volumes on one drive train, with a top drive and a bottom bearing, a dual drilled-hole and frit sparger, and an H/D of 2.5:1. Thermo states that the multiple impellers deliver more power input per unit volume (P/V) at reasonable rpm and tip speed. Turndown is 5:1 at 5 L, 10:1 at 50 L, 20:1 at 500 L, 12.5:1 at 3,000 L and 20:1 at 5,000 L, so the 5,000 L vessel can start at 250 L and be fed up to full volume, letting one vessel cover what would otherwise be a separate seed-train step. Thermo’s own economic claims are 41% lower cost per gram for a 5,000 L DynaDrive than its legacy S.U.B., and up to 25% lower production cost than other 5,000 L single-use bioreactors; treat both as vendor figures.

When HyPerforma wins

Thermo wins when the programme needs more than 2,000 L in a single single-use vessel from a standard catalogue. DynaDrive 3,000 L and 5,000 L are the largest standard sizes of the three vendors, and ABEC’s custom CSR is the main alternative above 2,000 L. If you want single-use disposables at that scale (for facility flexibility, faster changeover, or a lower cleaning validation burden), DynaDrive is the catalogue option. Its 10:1 to 20:1 turndown also makes it the strongest choice for consolidating a seed train. Thermo says HyPerforma S.U.B.s have been in use for nearly 20 years, and it also sells the HyPerforma Single-Use Fermentor (S.U.F.) for microbial work, for which it reports kLa above 600 h−¹. Separately, Thermo Fisher completed its acquisition of Solventum’s purification and filtration business on 1 September 2025, which adds filtration products to its bioproduction portfolio.

Cytiva Xcellerex XDR in detail

The Cytiva Xcellerex XDR single-use stirred-tank family originated with Xcellerex Inc., was acquired by GE Healthcare, and is now sold by Cytiva (part of Danaher). The XDR line spans XDR-10, XDR-50, XDR-200, XDR-500, XDR-1000 and XDR-2000 for cell culture. Turndown is 5:1 from the XDR-200 to the XDR-2000, 2:1 on the XDR-50, and about 2.2:1 on the XDR-10 (4.5 to 10 L). Cytiva also sells the newer Xcellerex X-platform bioreactors, launched at 50 L and 200 L with a 5:1 turndown, and in March 2025 added 500 L and 2,000 L X-platform sizes with features such as infrared-camera foam detection.

How it works

The XDR biocontainer has a seal-less, bottom-mounted impeller and sparger assembly that couples to a magnetic drive head in the vessel. The impeller is a pitched-blade type at 40° pitch, with three blades up to the XDR-1000 and four on the XDR-2000. On the XDR-200 to XDR-2000 it is offset 15° from centre (the XDR-10 and XDR-50 are centre-mounted), and a peer-reviewed study of the unbaffled XDR-200 found that the off-centre impeller suppresses vortex formation. Up to eight sparge elements sit in the impeller assembly, combining 2 µm and 20 µm porous discs with discs carrying 0.5 mm or 1 mm drilled holes, so the same biocontainer can micro-sparge for oxygen and macro-sparge for CO₂ removal; a CO₂ removal sparge tee is also available. DO and pH can be measured with conventional polarographic or optical DO probes and glass pH electrodes, or with single-use weld-in optical DO and pH sensors (see Hamilton VisiFerm vs PreSens optical DO/pH for the optical options). Peer-reviewed characterisation by Kreitmayer et al. (2022, Bioengineering) reports mixing times below 30 s and kLa up to 22.1 h−¹ for the XDR-10, concluding that it “provides hydrodynamic conditions which are well suited for the cultivation of animal cells”, and a companion study by Kreitmayer et al. (2022, Biochemical Engineering Journal) reports mixing below 30 s and kLa of 2 to 20 h−¹ for the XDR-200. An optional perfusion-specific biocontainer loading door accommodates cell retention devices on the 1,000 L and 2,000 L systems, which also have a semi-automatic biocontainer hoist. Control runs on the X-Station console with Figurate automation powered by AVEVA software and an Allen-Bradley PLC/PAC, or on Figurate automation for Emerson DeltaV.

When Xcellerex wins

Cytiva wins when the facility has standardised on Cytiva. The XDR sits alongside Cytiva’s downstream portfolio (MabSelect PrismA Protein A resin, ReadyMate aseptic connectors and ÄKTA ready single-use chromatography systems), so a site that already buys from Cytiva deals with one supplier for automation, consumables and service. The bottom-mounted magnetic drive needs no shaft seal through the biocontainer, and the 5:1 turndown from the XDR-200 to the XDR-2000 matches Thermo’s classic S.U.B. The optional perfusion loading door on the XDR-1000 and XDR-2000, and the Xcellerex Automated Perfusion System for the 50 L to 500 L sizes, give it purpose-built perfusion options.

Pros and cons

Sartorius Biostat STR

Advantages

  • Widely used at CDMOs (WuXi Biologics lists Sartorius STR among its drug substance bioreactors), so a matching geometry for tech transfer is often available.
  • Embedded Repligen XCell ATF module for perfusion and intensified fed-batch, launched in August 2023.
  • Broad in-house PAT integrated in Biobrain: BioPAT Viamass capacitance, BioPAT Trace glucose and lactate, single-use DO and pH.
  • Well-documented scale-up: identical bag geometry from 50 L to 2,000 L, with Sartorius-authored mixing and kLa data from 2 L to 2,000 L.

Disadvantages

  • Ceiling at 2,000 L per vessel.
  • Turndown of 4:1 is the narrowest of the three classic lines (Thermo S.U.B. and Cytiva XDR-200 and up are 5:1; DynaDrive reaches 20:1).
  • The integrated retention route is Repligen XCell ATF; other cell retention devices need conventional integration.
  • Published mixing and kLa data come from Sartorius-authored studies rather than independent ones.

Thermo HyPerforma S.U.B. and DynaDrive

Advantages

  • Largest standard sizes of the three vendors: DynaDrive 3,000 L and 5,000 L.
  • Widest turndown at scale: 20:1 on DynaDrive 500 L and 5,000 L and 12.5:1 at 3,000 L, enabling seed-train consolidation.
  • Classic S.U.B. has a 5:1 turndown, and the 1,000 L and 2,000 L tanks can also run in a 2:1 position via a motor lift.
  • Microbial fermentation variant (S.U.F.) with vendor-reported kLa above 600 h−¹.

Disadvantages

  • Two families to learn: classic S.U.B. and DynaDrive have different geometries (H/D 1.5 vs 2.5 at 500 L) and impeller systems.
  • The cell retention device is supplied separately; perfusion BPCs provide ATF or TFF connections rather than an embedded retention module.
  • No absolute mixing-time or kLa figures in the current S.U.B. brochure, which makes like-for-like comparison harder.
  • Several DynaDrive performance and cost figures are vendor claims without an independent peer-reviewed equivalent.

Cytiva Xcellerex XDR

Advantages

  • One supplier for upstream and Cytiva downstream products (Protein A resins, ReadyMate connectors, ÄKTA ready systems).
  • 5:1 turndown from the XDR-200 to the XDR-2000.
  • Purpose-built perfusion biocontainer loading door on XDR-1000 and XDR-2000, plus Xcellerex APS for 50 L to 500 L.
  • Seal-less bottom magnetic drive, with independent peer-reviewed hydrodynamic data at 10 L and 200 L.

Disadvantages

  • Ceiling at 2,000 L per vessel.
  • Turndown is only 2:1 on the XDR-50 and 2.2:1 on the XDR-10 (the newer X-platform 50 L is 5:1).
  • Off-centred, unbaffled bottom-drive design is less familiar to engineers trained on centre-line, top-driven stirred tanks.
  • Automation (Figurate on AVEVA with an Allen-Bradley PLC, or Figurate for DeltaV) can be heavy for small biotech users who do not need process-control-system depth.

Which vendor should you choose?

Pick based on the dominant constraint: CDMO tech-transfer risk, scale ceiling, downstream integration, or perfusion architecture.

Your CDMO already runs Biostat STR

Tech-transfer risk dominates the decision. Matching the CDMO’s platform minimises characterisation work, and the Biostat STR keeps the same bag geometry from 50 L to 2,000 L. Check first: many CDMOs run several vendors.

Choose Sartorius Biostat STR

Need to scale past 2,000 L single-use

High-titer mAb or vaccine programme that needs 3,000–5,000 L single-use to defer stainless-steel capex, or a seed train that benefits from a 20:1 turndown. ABEC’s custom CSR (up to 6,000 L) is the other option above 2,000 L.

Choose Thermo HyPerforma DynaDrive

Single-supplier Cytiva facility

Facility already buying Cytiva Protein A resins, ReadyMate connectors and ÄKTA systems that wants one supplier for upstream and downstream, including Cytiva’s own perfusion options.

Choose Cytiva Xcellerex XDR

Perfusion or intensified fed-batch

Programme needs integrated XCell ATF cell retention for perfusion or N-1 seed intensification. The Biostat STR offers an embedded XCell ATF hardware and software module controlled from Biobrain.

Choose Sartorius Biostat STR (Gen 3)

Real-world use cases

How process teams typically converge on one vendor for a specific problem.

CHO mAb clinical · 500–2,000 L
Sartorius Biostat STR at a CDMO

A clinical mAb programme entering Phase 2/3 with a CDMO that runs Biostat STR at 500–2,000 L. The PD lab installs a matching 50 L or 200 L Biostat STR, or uses an Ambr 250 scale-down model, to minimise geometry-adaptation work.

High-volume mAb · 3,000–5,000 L
Thermo HyPerforma DynaDrive for facility flex

A high-titer commercial mAb whose annual demand outgrows 2,000 L single-use vessels, at a facility committed to single-use for changeover flexibility and a lower cleaning-validation burden. One 5,000 L DynaDrive holds the volume of two and a half 2,000 L vessels, and its 20:1 turndown lets the same vessel start at seed-train volume.

Perfusion · 500 L
Cytiva Xcellerex XDR with Xcellerex APS

A perfusion mAb programme pairs an XDR-500 with the Xcellerex Automated Perfusion System and feeds a Cytiva Protein A capture step downstream. Buying both ends from one supplier simplifies supply and service agreements.

Vaccine or gene therapy · 200 L
Any vendor: the qualified sensor stack matters more

For a vaccine or AAV programme at 200 L working volume, all three platforms deliver equivalent hydrodynamics. The decision usually comes down to which vendor's sensor stack (optical DO/pH, biocapacitance, Raman) is already qualified in the process quality system.

Not sure which sensor stack fits your Biostat STR, HyPerforma, or Xcellerex line?

The Bioreactor Sensor Selection Tool asks 6 questions about your scale, modality, and PAT ambition and returns a ranked shortlist of optical DO, pH, biocapacitance, and Raman probes qualified across all three single-use bioreactor platforms.

Open the Sensor Selection Tool

Cost and lifecycle considerations

Total cost of ownership depends on batch count as much as on the capital quote

None of the three vendors publishes list prices for a 2,000 L system or its bags, so this page does not quote a figure. Capital is a one-off cost, but bags, sensors and labour are paid on every batch, so over a multi-year horizon at around 30 batches a year the recurring items can outweigh any capital difference between vendors. Compare quotes on that basis.

Capital quotes for a fully instrumented 2,000 L line (vessel holder, control system, DO, pH, temperature and pressure measurement, temperature control unit) vary with the automation choice, sensor package and service terms, so compare like for like. Each vendor offers an Emerson DeltaV route (a Biostat STR Generation 3 version for DeltaV, Thermo’s G3 controllers with TruBio on DeltaV Live, and Cytiva’s Figurate for DeltaV), which helps if your site already standardises on DeltaV; Thermo also sells DynaDrive as open-architecture hardware for DeltaV, Allen-Bradley or Siemens control systems.

Bag consumables are the main recurring cost. Multiply the quoted bag price for your configuration (sensors, impeller, sparger, perfusion ports) by the planned batch count: 30 batches a year for 3 years is 90 bags per line. Add single-use sensor costs if they are not already built into the bag, or calibration and replacement costs for reusable probes.

Labour and QC cost tracks batch count and staffing model rather than the vendor. The single-use vs stainless-steel cost comparison and the Fermentation Economics Calculator let you model the full picture with your own quotes, including the point at which a stainless-steel facility becomes cheaper.

Cost component (3 yrs, 30 batches/yr, 2,000 L) Sartorius Biostat STR Thermo HyPerforma S.U.B. Cytiva Xcellerex XDR
Capital (vessel + control system + sensors)Quote; not publishedQuote; not publishedQuote; not published
Bag consumables (90 batches)90 × Flexsafe STR bag price90 × BPC price90 × XDR biocontainer price
SensorsSingle-use optical DO and pH in bag, or reusable probesSingle-use or reusable probesSingle-use weld-in DO and pH, or reusable probes
Labour + QA releaseSite-specific; driven by batch countSite-specific; driven by batch countSite-specific; driven by batch count
3-year TCOSum of the rows aboveSum of the rows aboveSum of the rows above

Vendor landscape

Beyond the big three, the single-use stirred-tank market includes several alternative and complementary vendors. MarketsandMarkets estimates that Sartorius, Danaher (Cytiva), Thermo Fisher and Merck together held 70–75% of the market in 2025; the remainder is fragmented.

Sartorius platform

Thermo Fisher platform

Cytiva platform

Alternative vendors

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between Sartorius Biostat STR, Thermo HyPerforma S.U.B., and Cytiva Xcellerex XDR?
All three are stirred-tank single-use bioreactor platforms for mammalian cell culture. The classic lines top out at 2,000 L, and Thermo's separate DynaDrive line reaches 5,000 L. The differences are architectural. The Sartorius Biostat STR has a top-mounted drive and two impellers on a centre-line shaft (two 3-blade segment impellers, or a 6-blade disk below a 3-blade segment), a ring, micro or combi sparger, and Flexsafe STR bags in a double-walled stainless-steel holder; the bag geometry (H/D 1.8, impeller-to-bag diameter 0.38) is the same from 50 L to 2,000 L. The Thermo HyPerforma S.U.B. has a single off-centre 3-blade pitched impeller driven by an overhead motor through a bearing and seal assembly, crossflow and drilled-hole spargers, and BioProcess Containers in Aegis 5-14 film, with a 5:1 turndown; DynaDrive uses an off-centre cuboid vessel with several impellers on one drive train. The Cytiva Xcellerex XDR has a seal-less, bottom-mounted, magnetically driven pitched-blade impeller (three blades, four on the XDR-2000), offset 15° from the XDR-200 upwards, with sparge elements that combine 2 µm and 20 µm porous discs with 0.5 mm or 1 mm drilled holes, and a semi-automatic biocontainer hoist on the 1,000 L and 2,000 L systems.
What working volumes are available for each single-use bioreactor?
Sartorius Biostat STR Generation 3 comes in five sizes (50, 200, 500, 1,000 and 2,000 L maximum working volume), each with a 4:1 turndown, from a 12.5 L minimum in the 50 L bag to 500 L in the 2,000 L bag. Thermo's HyPerforma S.U.B. comes in 50, 100, 250, 500, 1,000 and 2,000 L with a 5:1 turndown (minimum 10 L to 400 L). Thermo's DynaDrive comes in 5, 50, 500, 3,000 and 5,000 L with turndowns of 5:1, 10:1, 20:1, 12.5:1 and 20:1 respectively, so the 5,000 L vessel can start a culture at 250 L. Cytiva Xcellerex XDR comes as XDR-10 (4.5 to 10 L), XDR-50 (25 to 50 L), and XDR-200, XDR-500, XDR-1000 and XDR-2000, the last four with a 5:1 turndown; the newer Xcellerex X-platform 50 L and 200 L systems are also 5:1.
Which single-use bioreactor has the best mixing time and kLa performance?
The published figures are not measured under common conditions, so treat them as indicative rather than a benchmark. For the Biostat STR, Sartorius-authored characterisation (De Wilde et al. 2014; Dreher et al. 2013) reports mixing times below 30 s at every scale from 2 L to 2,000 L, about 20 s at 2,000 L, kLa above 10 h−¹ at all scales and up to 40 h−¹ at 2,000 L with the microsparger. For the Xcellerex XDR, independent peer-reviewed studies by Kreitmayer et al. (2022) report mixing below 30 s and kLa up to 22.1 h−¹ at XDR-10 scale, and mixing below 30 s with kLa of 2 to 20 h−¹ at XDR-200 scale. Thermo's current S.U.B. brochure gives no absolute mixing-time or kLa values; for DynaDrive, Thermo reports up to 190% more oxygen mass transfer than its legacy S.U.B. design. De Wilde et al. note that most common cell cultures need a kLa of 5 to 10 h−¹, so all three platforms have headroom for standard CHO fed-batch. The real differentiators are scale range, turndown, perfusion integration and automation.
What is the market share of Sartorius, Thermo Fisher, and Cytiva in single-use bioreactors?
Analyst estimates differ. Grand View Research puts the single-use bioreactor market at about USD 4.58 billion in 2024, growing at about 17% a year to 2033, while MarketsandMarkets estimates USD 5.43 billion in 2026 growing at 12.0% a year to 2031. MarketsandMarkets estimates that four companies, Sartorius, Danaher (Cytiva), Thermo Fisher Scientific and Merck KGaA, together held 70 to 75% of the market in 2025, with the rest split among vendors such as Getinge, Eppendorf, ABEC and PBS Biotech. We have not found a reliable public source for each vendor's individual share, so this page does not quote one. All three platforms are used at large CDMOs; WuXi Biologics, for example, lists Sartorius STR, Thermo S.U.B., Cytiva Xcellerex XDR and ABEC CSR bioreactors across its drug substance facilities. Recent moves: Cytiva added 500 L and 2,000 L sizes to its Xcellerex X-platform in March 2025, and Thermo Fisher completed its acquisition of Solventum's purification and filtration business on 1 September 2025.
How does HyPerforma DynaDrive compare to a classic single-use bioreactor?
DynaDrive is Thermo Fisher's newer single-use stirred-tank line, sold alongside the classic HyPerforma S.U.B. rather than replacing it. Instead of one impeller in a cylindrical bag, it uses an off-centre cuboid vessel with up to five impellers on one drive train, which Thermo says gives more power input per volume at moderate rpm and tip speed. The 500 L model, for example, has three 2-blade modified pitched-blade impellers plus a 2-blade sweep impeller for low volumes, a dual drilled-hole and frit sparger, and an H/D of 2.5:1. Turndown is much wider than on a classic S.U.B.: 20:1 at 500 L and 5,000 L, 12.5:1 at 3,000 L and 10:1 at 50 L, so one vessel can start at seed-train volume and be fed up to full volume. Thermo's own figures, which are vendor claims, are up to 190% more oxygen mass transfer than its legacy design, up to 50% more product from a 3,000 L DynaDrive than a 2,000 L S.U.B. in the same footprint, and 41% lower cost per gram for a 5,000 L DynaDrive than its legacy S.U.B. The 3,000 L and 5,000 L sizes were launched in March 2021.
Which single-use bioreactor is best for perfusion or intensified fed-batch?
All three vendors support perfusion and intensified fed-batch, with different levels of built-in integration. Sartorius and Repligen launched a Biostat STR with an embedded XCell ATF hardware and software module in August 2023, controlled from the Biobrain automation platform across 50 L to 2,000 L, and BioPAT Viamass automated feed-and-bleed control is offered with it. Cytiva offers an optional perfusion-specific biocontainer loading door for cell retention devices on the XDR-1000 and XDR-2000, and its Xcellerex Automated Perfusion System (APS) integrates with the XDR-50, XDR-200 and XDR-500. Thermo Fisher offers enhanced S.U.B. BioProcess Containers for perfusion with ATF or TFF connections at 50 to 500 L, and optional ATF or TFF ports on DynaDrive BPCs; the cell retention device itself is supplied separately. For intensified fed-batch (N-1 perfusion seed feeding into a standard N-stage fed-batch), any of the three works, and the choice usually depends on which cell retention device the team has already qualified. See the dedicated ATF vs TFF for perfusion cell retention comparison for the retention-device decision itself.
What is the total cost of ownership for a 2,000 L single-use bioreactor?
None of the three vendors publishes list prices for a 2,000 L system or its bags, so we do not quote a single figure. Total cost of ownership over a fixed period is the sum of capital (vessel, control system, sensors, temperature control unit), the bag price multiplied by the number of batches, sensor costs, and labour and QC. Capital is paid once, but bags, sensors and labour are paid on every batch, which is why batch count matters as much as the capital quote. To compare vendors, collect quotes for the same configuration (same sensors, automation and service terms), multiply the bag price by your batch plan (30 batches a year for 3 years is 90 bags), and run the numbers through the Fermentation Economics Calculator. The single-use vs stainless-steel comparison covers the point at which a stainless-steel facility becomes cheaper.
Can I run all three single-use bioreactors with the same third-party PAT and sensors?
Largely yes, with caveats. All three accept conventional autoclavable probes as well as single-use sensors. Thermo's BioProcess Containers take 12 mm PG13.5 probes through aseptic probe assemblies; Cytiva's XDR accepts conventional polarographic or optical DO probes and glass pH electrodes, or single-use weld-in optical DO and pH sensors; and the Biostat STR has a holder for conventional probes alongside Flexsafe STR bags with single-use optical DO and electrochemical pH sensors. Thermo's DynaDrive BPCs have a built-in port for a Raman probe and options for single-use or reusable capacitance probes, and Sartorius offers BioPAT Viamass capacitance and BioPAT Trace glucose and lactate measurement on the Biostat STR. Each vendor also has its own control stack: Biobrain, or a version for Emerson DeltaV, on the Biostat STR; HyPerforma G3 controllers with TruBio software on Emerson DeltaV Live for Thermo; and Figurate automation powered by AVEVA with an Allen-Bradley PLC, or Figurate for DeltaV, on the XDR. Adding a third-party sensor is usually simple mechanically, but integrating it into the control system and validating it is extra work, which is why multi-reactor sites tend to standardise on one stack.

How this comparison was compiled

Every geometry, volume, turndown, mixing-time and kLa figure on this page was re-checked line by line on October 4, 2026 against the manufacturers’ current datasheets and brochures and against the studies listed below. Where a vendor does not publish a figure, the table says so rather than estimating one, and vendor performance and cost claims are labelled as such. Market figures come from published analyst reports, which disagree with each other, so we quote them as estimates and do not quote individual vendor shares, because we found no reliable public source for them. We also do not quote system or bag prices, because none of the three vendors publishes them.

Two limits are worth being explicit about. First, mixing time and kLa are not measured to a common standard across vendors: each publishes under its own working volume, sparger, tip speed and gassing conditions, so the numbers in the comparison table are indicative of each platform’s published performance rather than a like-for-like benchmark. Second, single-use platforms are revised frequently, and a figure that was current at publication can be superseded by a new bag or drive generation. Before making a purchasing decision, confirm the specification against the current datasheet for the exact configuration you are quoting.

This page is written and maintained by the BioProcess Tools editorial team. We sell no bioreactors and have no commercial relationship with Sartorius, Thermo Fisher or Cytiva. If you find a figure that is wrong or out of date, please tell us using the feedback control on this page or via the contact page, and cite the datasheet. Corrections are made and credited.

Resources and references

Further reading