Engineering Guide · Vendor-Neutral

Single-Use Pumps vs Stainless Steel CIP Pumps: Which Fits Your Biopharma Line?

Single-use pump (left) versus stainless steel CIP pump (right) side-by-side comparison Disposable head Single-Use Pumps Peristaltic · Diaphragm · PuraLev no CIP · pre-validated · swap between batches VS CIP · SIP Stainless CIP Pumps Hygienic centrifugal · Rotary lobe 316L · CIP skid · SIP · reused across batches changeover speed · shear · flow range · validation · 3-yr TCO
Figure 1: Single-use pumps replace the product-contact element between batches; stainless CIP pumps keep a 316L wetted path and clean in place. The dominant decision axes are changeover speed, shear sensitivity, flow range, cleaning validation cost and 3-year total cost of ownership.
Quick Verdict

Single-use pumps win on changeover speed, cleaning-validation cost and shear in multiproduct clinical plants; stainless steel CIP pumps win on flow-rate ceiling, consumables cost and single-product commercial duty. The crossover sits around 50 batches per year or 5,000 L/h flow — above either threshold, stainless CIP pays back. Pump family matters as much as the single-use/stainless choice itself: peristaltic creates the highest shear, quaternary diaphragm and magnetically-levitated centrifugal sit lowest.

Key differences at a glance

Side-by-side comparison

Factor Single-use pumps Stainless steel CIP pumps
Product-contact material Silicone / TPE tube, polypropylene chamber, PEEK impeller 316L stainless, Ra <0.4 µm electropolished
Changeover between batches 15 to 60 min (chamber or tubing swap) 4 to 12 h CIP + SIP cycle
Cleaning validation None (new wetted path each batch) Full IQ/OQ/PQ + 3 cleaning runs per product
Flow-rate ceiling Up to 20,000 L/h (Quattroflow QF20kSU) Up to 300,000 L/h and beyond (Fristam FP, Alfa Laval LKH)
Pressure capability Up to 6 bar (QF10k, Quantum 600) with care 10 to 25 bar sustained (FKL positive displacement)
Shear on sensitive products Low (mag-coupled) to moderate (peristaltic) Moderate (hygienic centrifugal) to high (rotary lobe at the wrong RPM)
Typical capital cost per unit US$8,000 to US$30,000 US$12,000 to US$60,000 plus CIP skid share
Consumables per year (30 batches) US$9,000 to US$75,000 (bags, chambers, tubing sets) US$1,000 to US$3,000 (seals, gaskets, CIP chemicals)
Extractables and leachables BPOG / USP <665> / <1665> qualification required Exempt (316L is compendial)

Values reflect typical published vendor specifications for mid-range biopharmaceutical pumps (2 to 10 m³/h class). Your vendor's current datasheet takes precedence.

Single-use pumps in detail

Single-use pumps replace the product-contact fluid path between batches. The drive (motor, controller, pump-head housing) stays in the plant; the wetted element (tubing, pump chamber or bag-mounted impeller) is replaced from a sealed, gamma-irradiated or autoclaved consumable. Three families cover most biopharmaceutical duty: peristaltic, quaternary diaphragm, and magnetically-levitated centrifugal.

How it works

Peristaltic pumps compress a flexible tube between a rotor and a track. There are no valves, seals or glands, and the fluid never touches the pump mechanism. Watson-Marlow ships the broadest range: the 530 and 630 process pumps (up to 3.5 L/min and 18 L/min respectively), the Qdos chemical metering pump for low-volume dosing, and the Quantum peristaltic for shear-sensitive filtration and chromatography duty up to 20 L/min at 4 bar. Tubing (PureWeld XL, PharMed BPT, platinum-cured silicone) is the sole product-contact element and is replaced each batch.

Quaternary diaphragm pumps use four polypropylene pistons running out of phase against a shared crankshaft, giving near-constant flow with no mechanical shaft seal and no wetted rotating parts. Quattroflow (part of PSG, a Dover company) is the dominant vendor; the single-use range runs from QF150SU (150 L/h) up to QF20kSU (20,000 L/h), with the QF10kSU filling the gap at 10,000 L/h and 6 bar. The product-contact chamber is a complete polypropylene drop-in module replaced between batches.

Magnetically-levitated centrifugal pumps suspend a disposable impeller inside a plastic housing using an external magnetic bearing. There is no shaft, no seal and no mechanical contact. Levitronix PuraLev covers i30SU (7.7 L/min at 1.0 bar) through 600SU (75 L/min at 3.1 bar) and 2000SU (140 L/min at 4.3 bar). Flow is smooth, pulsation is effectively zero, and the design is the gentlest commercially-available single-use option for shear-sensitive cells, viral vectors and membrane-protein formulations.

When single-use pumps win

Multiproduct clinical and CDMO facilities, where a changeover saved per campaign is more valuable than a dollar saved per batch. The maths favours single-use when the facility runs fewer than roughly 50 batches of a given product per year, when the pump sees two or more products on the same skid (every switchover avoids a full cleaning-cycle development), or when the application is intrinsically shear-sensitive — mAb polish, perfusion harvest, viral vector concentration, cell therapy fill/finish. BPOG-aligned extractables packages from the pump vendor fold directly into the sponsor's leachables assessment, so the regulatory file is lighter than the equivalent stainless CIP package.

Stainless steel CIP pumps in detail

Stainless steel pumps have been the biopharmaceutical workhorse for forty years. The wetted path is 316L, usually electropolished to Ra below 0.4 µm, cleaned in place after each batch, steamed in place or sanitised before the next. The validation burden is high but one-off; after qualification, the pump amortises across hundreds or thousands of batches with only consumable seals, gaskets and CIP chemicals as recurring cost.

How it works

Hygienic centrifugal pumps are the first choice for low-viscosity liquids at moderate pressure. An impeller spinning inside a volute converts kinetic energy to pressure. Fristam FP and Alfa Laval LKH are the dominant platforms, both EHEDG and 3-A certified, both front-loading for seal change without disassembly. Capacities span from laboratory 0.5 m³/h models up to 300 m³/h at CIP-pressure duty. SPX Flow's Waukesha Universal series covers overlapping duty with similar certification.

Low-shear hygienic centrifugal pumps are a variant designed around a longer impeller and a radial seal, running at reduced RPM for the same head. Fristam FPR is the canonical option. Shear on CHO suspensions is comparable to a magnetically-levitated single-use centrifugal at matched flow, so the FPR is often the direct 316L competitor to a Levitronix PuraLev for a single-product commercial line.

Rotary-lobe positive-displacement pumps trap fluid between two counter-rotating lobes, giving near-constant flow against variable backpressure. Fristam FKL handles up to 35 bar with 500 PSI circumferential-piston duty and is specified for viscous feed, concentrated buffer transfer and TFF retentate loops. Alfa Laval SRU covers similar duty in a lighter envelope. Lobe pumps shear harder than centrifugals at a given flow but tolerate solids and viscosity that centrifugals cannot.

When stainless CIP pumps win

Single-product commercial manufacturing at frequencies above 50 to 100 batches per year, bulk utility duty (WFI loop recirculation, CIP solution distribution, large-scale buffer prep), and any application above roughly 25,000 L/h or 6 bar sustained pressure. The validated 316L path has no E&L liability, so the stainless pump stays invisible in the regulatory file after the initial filing. Fifteen- to twenty-year amortisation is realistic with routine seal replacement and periodic repolishing, so the cost per batch drops below any single-use option as campaign count rises.

Pros and cons

Single-use pumps

Advantages

  • Changeover between batches collapses from hours to minutes. A full tubing or chamber swap takes 15 to 60 minutes against a 4 to 12 hour CIP + SIP sequence.
  • No cleaning-validation package. Supplier-qualified extractables data and a fresh wetted path each batch replace the IQ/OQ/PQ work a stainless pump demands.
  • Lowest shear options available. Levitronix PuraLev and Quattroflow quaternary diaphragm are the gentlest commercial pumps for cells, viral vectors and shear-sensitive proteins.
  • Water and energy savings. One case study cited by Hamilton Pumps North East reports up to 85% water reduction compared with a stainless CIP equivalent at matched throughput.

Disadvantages

  • Consumable cost dominates at high batch frequency. US$300 to US$2,500 per batch for the wetted part adds up fast above 50 batches per year.
  • Flow and pressure ceilings. Nothing in the single-use catalogue delivers 300 m³/h at CIP-pressure duty, so bulk utility and large-scale buffer loops still need stainless.
  • Extractables and leachables qualification. BPOG and USP <665>/<1665> demand a documented package for every product-contact single-use component. The sponsor still owns the risk-based assessment.
  • Supply-chain exposure. A single bag or chamber lot deviation can idle a facility. Qualifying a second supplier doubles the extractables work for every pump.

Stainless steel CIP pumps

Advantages

  • Lowest cost per batch at commercial scale. One-off capital and routine seals, with no disposable per run, give the lowest cost per gram once campaign count exceeds roughly 100 batches per year.
  • No E&L liability. 316L stainless is compendial, so the pump drops out of the sponsor's extractables and leachables assessment entirely.
  • Highest flow and pressure capability. Hygienic centrifugals above 25,000 L/h and rotary-lobe PD pumps above 10 bar sustained are not matched by any single-use option.
  • Mature validation package. Twenty-plus years of CIP cycle development, Riboflavin coverage testing and TOC monitoring protocols; auditors expect them.

Disadvantages

  • Multi-hour changeover between batches. CIP + SIP eats 4 to 12 hours, idle time that comes out of the facility's annual campaign budget.
  • CIP validation cost. Initial qualification runs US$30,000 to US$120,000 per product per pump, with periodic revalidation and change-control burden on top.
  • Multiproduct cross-contamination risk. Every product switchover demands a cleaning-cycle requalification, which is why multiproduct CDMOs lean single-use.
  • Water and energy footprint. CIP cycles consume 500 to 2,000 L of WFI per cycle per pump; a facility running 300 batches/year burns six-figure WFI volumes.

Which should you choose?

The decision comes down to four dominant constraints: campaign frequency, flow range, shear sensitivity and multiproduct scope. Match the scenario to your facility and the choice falls out.

Multiproduct clinical / CDMO

Less than 50 batches per product per year, two or more products sharing the same skid, phase 1 to 3 clinical supply. Changeover time dominates cost of goods, not consumables.

Choose single-use

Single-product commercial manufacturing

More than 100 batches per year of one product, locked post-approval process, 15 to 20 year facility horizon. Consumables cost dominates and E&L liability is a liability to delete.

Choose stainless CIP

Shear-sensitive mAb polish / perfusion / viral vector

Sieving decay, aggregate formation, viability loss or capsid damage visible at the pump. Magnetically-levitated centrifugal (Levitronix PuraLev) or quaternary diaphragm (Quattroflow) are the only safe options at scale.

Choose single-use (mag-coupled)

Bulk utility / CIP solution / buffer prep at scale

WFI distribution, CIP solution recirculation, buffer loop running above 25,000 L/h or above 6 bar sustained. Single-use options do not exist at this duty.

Choose stainless CIP

Real-world use cases

How the trade-offs play out across the modalities and scales we see in the field.

CHO mAb, 2,000 L fed-batch
Mixed single-use with stainless utility

Media and feed transfer, N-1 inoculum, Protein A load and buffer dispense all run on single-use pumps (Quattroflow QF2500SU to QF10kSU, Watson-Marlow Qdos for feed metering). CIP solution recirculation to the 2,000 L SUB and the WFI loop stay on Alfa Laval LKH stainless centrifugals. Shared skid architecture is how Samsung, WuXi and Boehringer Ingelheim CDMO suites are built today.

E. coli microbial, 10,000 L
Stainless CIP dominant

High cell density (120 to 160 g/L wet weight), viscous broth, 20 to 30 batches per year on the same product. Harvest centrifuge feed, inclusion-body wash and refolding buffer transfer all run on stainless rotary-lobe PD pumps (Fristam FKL, Alfa Laval SRU) or hygienic centrifugals. Changeover is annual, so the CIP cycle budget is irrelevant.

AAV viral vector, 500 L
Single-use, low-shear end to end

Capsid damage from pump shear is directly visible as full/empty ratio loss and infectivity drop. Harvest, TFF concentration, affinity chromatography and sterile fill all run Levitronix PuraLev or Quattroflow quaternary diaphragm. Peristaltic is reserved for buffer dispense where no product touches the tube.

Perfusion harvest, 200 L
Mag-coupled centrifugal for TFF loop

Alternating-tangential-flow and tangential-flow filtration retention loops run 24/7 at 1 to 3 bar. Levitronix PuraLev 200SU or 600SU on the retentate loop eliminates pulsation and holds sieving stable over 60-day campaigns, where a peristaltic KrosFlo decays visibly after week 3.

Sizing a pump across process scale?

Our Scale-Up Calculator maps bioreactor power input, kLa and flow requirements across scales so you can bracket pump flow and pressure before you spec a vendor.

Open the Scale-Up Calculator

Cost and lifecycle considerations

Three components drive total cost of ownership

Capital cost (the pump itself) plus recurring consumables (bags, tubing, chambers for single-use; seals, gaskets and CIP chemicals for stainless) plus indirect cost (cleaning-cycle labour, CIP validation, WFI and energy for stainless; E&L qualification and supplier management for single-use). Single-use wins on capital and validation at low batch count; stainless wins on 3-year TCO above roughly 50 to 60 batches per year per pump.

The headline capital number is deceptive. A Watson-Marlow 630 process pump at US$9,000 looks cheaper than a Fristam FP centrifugal at US$18,000, but the consumables budget swings the other way inside 18 months of commercial duty. Validation adds another layer: the BPOG extractables protocol requires characterisation across six model solvents and two time points for every product-contact single-use component, which the sponsor rolls into the leachables risk assessment. Stainless pumps are exempt from the E&L work but inherit full IQ/OQ/PQ, cleaning-cycle development, Riboflavin coverage testing, and three consecutive cleaning validation runs per product.

Mid-size pumps (around 2,500 L/h, matching Quattroflow QF2500SU and Fristam FP series) sit at the crossover. The table below shows representative numbers for one such pump run at 30 batches/year on a biopharmaceutical fill line.

Cost component Single-use (QF2500SU class) Stainless CIP (FP / LKH class)
Pump unit (capex)US$18,000 to US$30,000US$15,000 to US$25,000
Consumables / year (30 batches)US$18,000 to US$45,000 (chambers + tubing)US$1,500 to US$3,000 (seals, gaskets, chemicals)
CIP cycle + validation labor / yearUS$0 (no CIP)US$8,000 to US$15,000 per product
3-year TCO estimate (30 batches/yr, 1 product)US$72,000 to US$165,000US$42,000 to US$79,000

At 10 batches per year the single-use TCO drops below the stainless line; at 100 batches per year the gap doubles in the stainless direction. The real decision is which curve your facility is on, not which pump is cheaper at list price.

Vendor landscape

The three dominant single-use pump vendors, and the three dominant stainless CIP vendors, with one-line positioning notes.

Single-use pump vendors

Stainless steel CIP pump vendors

Frequently asked questions

How do single-use pumping systems compare to stainless steel CIP pumps for biopharmaceutical manufacturing?
Single-use pumps replace the product-contact pump chamber or tubing between batches, so they skip the clean-in-place and steam-in-place cycles that stainless pumps require. The trade is lower validation and changeover cost in exchange for a per-batch disposable (US$300 to US$2,500 per pump head or chamber). Stainless CIP pumps cost less per batch at high run frequency but demand a validated CIP skid, cleaning-cycle labour, and periodic revalidation. Below roughly 50 batches per year or 5,000 L/h flow, single-use usually wins on total cost; above both thresholds stainless CIP pays back.
Which single-use pump type is best for shear-sensitive cells and biologics?
Magnetically-levitated centrifugal pumps (Levitronix PuraLev) have no mechanical seals or wetted bearings and show the lowest shear across published studies. Quaternary diaphragm pumps (Quattroflow) run second because the four pistons move fluid without rotating wetted parts. Peristaltic pumps generate the highest shear and particulate load from tube-wall occlusion; an independent 2018 PDS Sandbox white paper reported the Watson-Marlow Quantum peristaltic reduced shear by roughly 50% compared with the Quattroflow QF1200SU, but all three remain well below the shear thresholds that damage CHO suspension cultures.
At what batch frequency does a stainless CIP pump become more economical than a single-use pump?
The crossover sits around 50 to 60 batches per year for a mid-size pump (QF2500SU scale, roughly 2,500 L/h). Below that, single-use consumables cost less than the amortised stainless capital plus CIP cycle labour. Above 100 batches per year the stainless CIP pump is clearly cheaper per batch, and above 200 batches the gap is large enough that even a dedicated single-product facility rarely runs single-use pumps at that duty. The exact number shifts with WFI cost, labour rate, and bag price.
Can single-use pumps match the flow rate of stainless steel pumps?
They cover the whole bioprocess range except the top end. Quattroflow QF20kSU reaches 20,000 L/h, Watson-Marlow Quantum delivers up to 20 L/min at 4 bar, and Levitronix PuraLev 2000SU handles 140 L/min at 4.3 bar. Above about 25,000 L/h or 6 bar sustained pressure, options narrow to stainless hygienic centrifugals (Fristam FP, Alfa Laval LKH) or stainless rotary-lobe PD pumps (Alfa Laval SRU, Fristam FKL). WFI generation loops and large-scale CIP solution circulation sit above this ceiling, so they stay stainless even in otherwise single-use facilities.
Do single-use pumps need extractables and leachables qualification?
Yes. Any product-contact single-use component is subject to extractables testing under BPOG (BioPhorum Operations Group, now BioPhorum) and USP <665>/<1665> (mandatory since 1 May 2026). Vendors supply BPOG-aligned extractables reports for pump chambers and tubing, which the sponsor combines across the full fluid path for a risk-based leachables assessment. Stainless steel 316L is exempt from E&L qualification but requires its own CIP, SIP and endotoxin-removal validation package in exchange.
How does CIP validation cost compare between single-use and stainless pumps?
Validating a stainless CIP pump as part of a biopharmaceutical process costs US$30,000 to US$120,000 in initial qualification (IQ/OQ/PQ, cleaning-cycle development, residue-limit setting, three consecutive validation runs per product), with periodic revalidation and change-control burden on top. Single-use pumps replace the product-contact element entirely, so the validation package shrinks to supplier qualification plus the E&L assessment described above. On multiproduct lines the CIP validation saving alone can justify the switch.
Are peristaltic pumps or quaternary diaphragm pumps better for TFF filtration?
Quaternary diaphragm (Quattroflow) and magnetically-levitated centrifugal (Levitronix) suit TFF better than peristaltic. TFF needs a steady pressure and a flat flow curve so that transmembrane pressure stays within spec and the membrane does not polarise. Peristaltic pumps pulse the flow with each roller passage, so TFF skids built around peristaltic (Repligen KrosFlo KPS) carry a pulsation damper. Quaternary diaphragm pumps run almost pulse-free at four pistons per revolution, and magnetically-levitated centrifugals deliver constant pressure with no pulsation at all. The ATF vs TFF literature shows peristaltic-pump TFF loses sieving over long runs where a centrifugal-pump TFF closes the gap.
Can I reuse a single-use pump chamber across multiple batches?
Vendor datasheets say no. The disposable chamber or tubing is specified for single-batch use so that the sponsor can skip CIP validation and claim no risk of cross-contamination. Reusing one across batches brings back the full CIP/SIP validation obligation and voids the vendor extractables data, which was generated against a fresh chamber. Facilities that want to reuse a pump across batches should buy the corresponding reusable stainless model (for example Quattroflow sells a stainless CIP/SIP version of each QF chamber size) rather than extending the service life of a disposable one.

Resources and references