Vendor-neutral · Engineer-grade

Bioprocess Comparisons

Side-by-side guides for the decisions bioprocess engineers actually face. Every comparison includes a decision matrix, use-case fit, vendor landscape, and cost analysis. No paid placements — recommendations are based on published specifications and deployment patterns.

Sensors & PAT

Choose the right in-line, at-line, or non-invasive sensor for your scale and modality. Covers dissolved oxygen, pH, biomass (capacitance vs optical), and process-analytical spectroscopy.

Sensors · DO

Optical vs Polarographic DO Sensors

Optical luminescence VS Polarographic Clark cell

The measurement-principle decision. Optical has replaced polarographic as the cGMP default — no electrolyte, no warm-up, no O₂ consumption, better CIP/SIP durability. Polarographic still wins on response time and capital cost for high-OUR microbial.

10 min read·2026-04-21
Hamilton VisiFermMettler InProClark cell
Sensors · pH

Optical vs Electrochemical pH Sensors

Fluorometric dye VS Glass-membrane potentiometric

The pH sensor measurement-principle decision. Glass electrodes win on accuracy (0.044 vs 0.072 pH discrepancy in the Fratz-Berilla 2024 head-to-head) and dynamic range; optical wins where the vessel is single-use because no glass-electrode form factor can be pre-integrated into a sealed gamma-sterilised bag.

11 min read·2026-04-28
Hamilton EasyFermPreSens spotsHPTS dye
Sensors · CO2

Severinghaus vs Optical CO2 Sensors

Potentiometric Severinghaus VS Mid-IR + HPTS optical

The dissolved CO2 sensor measurement-principle decision. Severinghaus electrodes (Mettler InPro 5000i) own the cGMP installed base and the wider 0–1000 mbar range; solid-state mid-IR optical (Hamilton CO2NTROL) eliminates electrolyte refills for new stainless-steel builds; HPTS-dye optical (PreSens) is the only realistic option in single-use bags.

12 min read·2026-05-05
Mettler InPro 5000iHamilton CO2NTROLPreSens HPTS
Sensors · Glucose · PAT

Inline vs At-line Glucose Monitoring

Raman immersion probe VS YSI 2900D enzyme electrode

The glucose monitoring placement decision. Inline Raman (Resolution Spectra ProCellics, Endress+Hauser Kaiser, Tornado HyperFlux) drives a 15-minute closed-loop feedback into the bioreactor controller; at-line YSI 2900D / Nova BioProfile Flex2 / Cedex Bio HT delivers ±2% reference accuracy in 60 seconds per aliquot. CHO commercial mAb runs both — Raman for control, YSI for the daily reference check.

12 min read·2026-05-12
ProCellics RamanYSI 2900DPAT feedback
Sensors · DO · Vendor

Hamilton VisiFerm vs PreSens

Insertable probe VS Non-invasive sensor spot

The form-factor decision for optical DO. VisiFerm is an insertable probe with integrated Arc transmitter for reusable stainless steel vessels; PreSens is a gamma-sterilised spot glued inside single-use bags. Same physics, different vessels.

10 min read·2026-04-21
VisiFerm ArcSP-PSt3Single-use
Sensors · Platform · Vendor

Hamilton Arc vs Mettler ISM

Probe-integrated transmitter VS Sensor + M400 / M800

The digital-platform decision one level up from the individual probe choice. Arc puts the transmitter inside the probe head and speaks Modbus RTU straight to the DCS; ISM keeps a separate M400 or M800 transmitter and exposes 4-20 mA / HART / PROFIBUS PA. ArcAir Bluetooth calibration vs iSense PC asset management. Coverage across DO, pH, biomass, and CO2.

13 min read·2026-09-01
Hamilton ArcMettler ISMDCS integration
Sensors · DO · Vessel

Single-Use vs Reusable DO Sensor (Bioreactor)

Disposable bag-integrated VS Autoclavable probe

The vessel-driven sensor decision. Single-use DO spots come pre-integrated in Sartorius, Thermo, Cytiva bags; reusable probes dominate stainless steel. Scope explicitly excludes pulse oximeters and automotive sensors.

10 min read·2026-04-22
Single-use bagPreSens spotCIP/SIP
Sensors · Biomass

Capacitance vs Optical Biomass Probes

Viable cell volume VS Total biomass

Capacitance (Aber FUTURA, Hamilton INCYTE) measures viable cell volume via RF impedance — the cGMP standard for mAb fed-batch feed control. Optical turbidity is cheaper but can't distinguish viable from dead cells.

9 min read·2026-04-21
Aber FUTURAHamilton DencyteeVCD
Sensors · PAT

Raman vs NIR Spectroscopy for Bioprocess

Inelastic scattering VS Absorbance overtones

The PAT analyzer decision. Raman wins on glucose, lactate, antibody in aqueous culture (the Paik 2018 parallel comparison); NIR wins on water content, glutamine, ammonium, and UF/DF monitoring.

11 min read·2026-04-21
Kaiser RamanNirrinPAT

Process Modes & Facility

Upstream operating mode and facility architecture decisions. Covers batch vs fed-batch vs perfusion, single-use vs stainless steel, and their economic crossover points.

Facility

Single-Use vs Stainless Steel Bioreactors

Disposable SUB VS Reusable stainless

The facility-architecture decision that determines your sensor choice, cleaning validation scope, and CapEx. Crossover point typically 2,000-5,000 L working volume depending on batch frequency and product lifetime.

14 min read·2026-03-26
CapExCIP/SIPBiopharma
SUB · Vendor

Sartorius Biostat STR vs Thermo HyPerforma vs Cytiva Xcellerex

Biostat STR VS HyPerforma VS Xcellerex XDR

Triadic comparison of the three market-leading single-use stirred-tank bioreactor platforms. All three deliver equivalent mixing (<30 s) and kLa (>10 h−¹) at 50–2000 L, so the decision is CDMO installed base (Biostat STR at Samsung/WuXi/BI), scale ceiling (only HyPerforma DynaDrive reaches 5000 L with 12–20:1 turndown), or downstream integration (Xcellerex anchors Cytiva ReadyToProcess X-platform).

14 min read·2026-08-04
Biostat STRHyPerformaXcellerex
Bench · Vendor

Applikon vs Eppendorf vs Sartorius Ambr

my|Control / ez2-Control VS BioFlo / SciVario VS Ambr 15 / 250 HT

Triadic comparison of bench and PD bioreactor families. Applikon (Getinge) is single-vessel glass/SU on one BioXpert stack (150 mL – 20 L); Eppendorf covers 250 mL – 40 L with 1–8 vessels on BioFlo 320 and rigid-wall BioBLU single-use vessels; Sartorius Ambr is the high-throughput arm (24–48 parallel vessels, robotic liquid handling) at 5–10× the capital per unit. Peer-reviewed Ambr scale-down literature (Nienow, Xu, Manahan) confirms equivalence to 5 L bench and 2,000 L Biostat STR when kLa is matched.

13 min read·2026-08-11
AmbrBioFloApplikon
Process Mode

Batch vs Fed-Batch vs Perfusion

Batch VS Fed-batch VS Perfusion

The upstream operating-mode decision. Volumetric productivity data, COGS analysis, hybrid intensified approaches for mAb. Triadic comparison with real-world case study data.

18 min read·2026-04-13
mAbCOGSPerfusion
Economics

Batch vs Continuous Manufacturing Cost

Batch VS Continuous

The manufacturing-architecture cost comparison. Capital intensity, operational complexity, and regulatory risk traded off across batch and continuous biomanufacturing approaches.

12 min read·2026
COGSContinuousBiomanufacturing
Perfusion · Cell Retention

ATF vs TFF for Perfusion Cell Retention

Alternating tangential flow VS Tangential flow filtration

The cell retention device decision for perfusion bioreactors. ATF (Repligen XCell ATF) holds mAb sieving at 88-95% across full runs thanks to alternating diaphragm flow; peristaltic-pump TFF decays 95% to 52% from cell-lysis fouling, but a centrifugal-pump TFF (Levitronix) closes the gap and integrates directly into continuous downstream.

12 min read·2026-05-19
XCell ATFKrosFlo TFFPerfusion
Process Intensification

Fed-Batch vs Intensified Fed-Batch

Standard fed-batch VS Intensified (N-1 perfusion seed)

The process intensification decision for CHO mAb fed-batch. Intensified fed-batch (high inoculation density 5-20 million cells/mL via N-1 perfusion seed) roughly doubles titer in the same N-stage vessel — 8-12 g/L vs 4-6 g/L, in a 10-12 day run vs 14-15 day standard. Capex of $300-800k per seed train ATF/TFF retrofit. Decision matrix for capacity-constrained mAb, greenfield ≥500 kg/yr, and clinical-to-commercial scale-up.

13 min read·2026-05-26
CHO mAbN-1 perfusionHID

Cell & Gene Therapy

Viral vector and gene therapy manufacturing platform decisions. Producer cell line versus transient transfection choices for AAV and lentivirus programmes.

CAR-T · Architecture

In Vivo vs Ex Vivo CAR-T

Engineered in the body VS Engineered in a facility

The next CAR-T fork — autologous and allogeneic are both ex vivo. In vivo dosing (targeted LNP with CAR mRNA, or T-cell-pseudotyped lentivirus) replaces 3–6 week manufacturing with a single IV. Covers Capstan CPTX2309 (Lilly, CD8-tLNP + CD19 CAR), Umoja VivoVec, Interius INT2104, and Orna. Projected COGS $2–10k per dose vs $100–150k autologous; tLNP-mRNA CAR is transient (days–weeks) and repeat-dosable; lentiviral in vivo mirrors ex vivo persistence. Best fit: autoimmune (lupus, MG, SSc, RA) for tLNP, oncology at scale for lentiviral. Zero approvals as of Aug 2026.

14 min read·2026-08-25
CAR-TIn vivoCell Therapy
CAR-T · Manufacturing

CAR-T Autologous vs Allogeneic

Patient-derived VS Off-the-shelf donor / iPSC

The cell therapy manufacturing architecture decision. Autologous is the only approved architecture as of July 2026 (7 products) and delivers months-to-years persistence, but costs $100–150k COGS per dose and takes 3–6 weeks vein-to-vein. Allogeneic amortises a single donor batch across 100–1,000 doses for ~$5–20k projected COGS and 5–7 day time-to-infusion, but requires TRAC/B2M/CD52 gene edits and shorter 1–3 month persistence. Covers ALPHA3 pivotal readout, gene-edit toolbox, iPSC platforms, and the four-scenario decision matrix.

13 min read·2026-07-21
CAR-TAllogeneicCell Therapy
Viral Vector · Platform

AAV vs Lentivirus Production

AAV VS Lentivirus

The vector-selection decision for gene therapy. AAV wins for in vivo delivery to non-dividing tissue with transgenes under 4.7 kb (Zolgensma, Luxturna, Elevidys, Hemgenix); lentivirus wins for ex vivo modification of dividing cells (Kymriah, Yescarta, Zynteglo, Skysona) and larger 8 kb payloads. Covers particle size, integration, yield (1E11-1E14 vg/mL vs 1E7-1E10 TU/mL), bioreactor scale (200-2000 L vs 50-500 L capped by VSV-G toxicity), cold chain, and per-batch cost (~$2M vs ~$1.5M). Vendor landscape covers Charles River, Cytiva, Lonza, AGC, Oxford Biomedica, WuXi, MilliporeSigma, Yposkesi.

12 min read·2026-07-14
AAVLentivirusGene therapy
AAV · Platform

Stable Cell Line vs Transient HEK293 for AAV

Stable producer cell line VS Transient HEK293 transfection

The AAV manufacturing platform decision. Transient wins on speed (weeks to first batch, any serotype). Stable wins on cost and consistency once annual demand exceeds ~1E17 vg — eliminates the ~$100k/g GMP plasmid spend that drives ~40% of transient AAV cost. Covers Cytiva ELEVECTA, Asimov AAV Edge (6E15 vg/L), Lonza and Charles River nAAVigation timelines (5-9 months), batch CV, full:empty capsid ratio, and 3-year TCO at 20 batches/year.

14 min read·2026-07-07
AAVHEK293Gene therapy

Antibody Formats & Modalities

Production format decisions upstream of platform choice. Titer, downstream complexity, cost per gram, and approved-product landscape for antibody-based biologics.

Antibody · Format

mAb vs Bispecific vs ADC Manufacturing

Monoclonal VS Bispecific VS ADC

The three antibody manufacturing formats side-by-side. mAb is the mature baseline (5–8 g/L CHO fed-batch, $20–150/g COGS, 100+ approvals). Bispecific unlocks mechanisms no mAb can deliver (T-cell engagement, dual checkpoint, receptor bridging) at 1–2 g/L stable pool and 2–5× per-gram cost — chain mispairing (~12.5% correct) is the yield killer, solved with knobs-into-holes, CrossMab, DuoBody, XmAb. ADC reuses the mAb train and adds bioconjugation at $499–778/g total COGS, dominated by $200–4,000/g drug-linker. 14 approved ADCs (Enhertu, Kadcyla, Adcetris, Trodelvy, Padcev, Elahere). Decision matrix by mechanism, target-population size, and cost ceiling.

14 min read·2026-07-28
mAbBispecificADC

Downstream & Chromatography

Capture and polishing resin choices that drive per-gram cost of goods. Dynamic binding capacity, alkaline stability, ligand chemistry, and base matrix tradeoffs for mAb purification.

Downstream · Protein A

MabSelect PrismA vs Amsphere A3 vs Toyopearl AF-rProtein A

Cytiva agarose VS JSR methacrylate VS Tosoh methacrylate

The 4-way Protein A capture resin decision. MabSelect PrismA leads on raw DBC (77-80 mg/mL at 6 min) and 0.5 M NaOH lifetime (~90% retained at 150 cycles); Toyopearl AF-rProtein A HC-650F is the strongest methacrylate alternative (>65 g/L, 200+ cycles at 0.1 M NaOH); Amsphere A3 is the credible second-source to Cytiva; MabSelect SuRe LX remains the legacy commercial baseline.

14 min read·2026-06-09
MabSelect PrismAAmsphere A3mAb purification
Downstream · Clarification

Depth Filter vs Centrifugation for Harvest Clarification

Single-use depth filter VS Disc-stack centrifuge

The primary clarification decision for CHO mAb, E. coli, and AAV harvest. Depth filtration alone wins below 2,000 L on capex and gentleness (95-99% recovery, no CIP); a disc-stack centrifuge (BTPX, Culturefuge, GEA) plus depth filter polish wins above 10,000 L on per-batch consumables. Includes 3-year TCO, scale break-points (60-150 L/m2 depth filter ceiling), and modality fit for shear-sensitive viral vectors.

13 min read·2026-06-16
Depth filterCentrifugationHarvest clarification
Downstream · Chromatography

Continuous vs Batch Chromatography: Which Should You Pick?

Multi-column (PCC/SMB/MCSGP) VS Single-column batch

The capture-step efficiency decision. Continuous (PCC, SMB, MCSGP) delivers 2-4x productivity and 30-60% less resin at 2-3x the capex; batch single-column wins on flexibility, validation maturity, and clinical-scale economics. Covers ICH Q13 regulatory landscape, perfusion pairing, and a 3-year TCO at 1000 L, 4 g/L mAb. Vendors: Cytiva AKTA pcc, Sartorius BioSMB, YMC Contichrom CUBE 30.

14 min read·2026-06-23
Continuous chromatographyPCCDSP
Downstream · TFF · Formulation

UF vs DF: Ultrafiltration vs Diafiltration

Ultrafiltration (concentrate) VS Diafiltration (exchange buffer)

The TFF mode-selection decision. UF and DF are two operational modes of the same cassette: UF concentrates by pulling permeate without replacement; DF holds volume constant by adding fresh buffer at the permeate rate. Covers the UF→DF→UF sequence, diavolume math (C/C0 = exp(-N)), Donnan effects at high concentration, and a 3-year cost model for 1,000 L mAb final formulation. Vendors: Pellicon, Sartocon, KrosFlo, Cadence.

14 min read·2026-06-30
UFDFBuffer exchangeDiavolume

Quality & Compliance

Regulatory and compendial framework choices that decide how single-use components, cleaning, and container-closure systems appear in your filing.

Quality · Extractables · Single-Use

BPOG vs USP <665>: Which Extractables Protocol Do You Need?

BPOG (industry consensus) VS USP <665> (compendial · 1 May 2026)

The extractables protocol choice for every plastic component that touches a US drug product from May 2026. BPOG uses 4 model solvents (WFI, 0.1 M H3PO4, 0.5 N NaOH, 50% ethanol) at 40 °C for 24 h / 21 d / 70 d — worst case with kinetics. USP <665> uses 3 standardised solutions (C1/C2/C3) at a single time point, scaled to low/moderate/high component risk. Covers whether a BPOG dataset bridges into USP <665>, per-component cost (USD 8-40k), and vendor coverage across Sartorius, Cytiva, Thermo Fisher, MilliporeSigma, Intertek, Solvias.

12 min read·2026-08-19
USP 665BPOGSingle-use E&L

Molecular Biology & Expression

Promoter, vector, and host-strain decisions upstream of every recombinant protein run. Strength, leakiness, copy-number, and host-strain compatibility tradeoffs.

E. coli · Promoter

tac Promoter vs T7 Promoter

Hybrid trp/lac (host RNAP) VS Phage T7 (T7 RNAP)

The promoter decision for E. coli recombinant protein expression. T7 wins on raw transcription rate (~5x host RNAP) and peak titer (up to 30% of total cellular protein); tac wins on tunable IPTG dose-response, slower folding-friendly translation, and the freedom to run in any K-12 or B-strain host. Decision matrix for toxic, membrane, disulfide-rich, and inclusion-body-prone targets.

11 min read·2026-06-02
E. coliBL21(DE3)IPTG

Sustainability & LCA

Carbon footprint, life cycle assessment and process mass intensity for biomanufacturing. Which tooling you actually need, and what it costs.

Sustainability · LCA software

SimaPro vs GaBi vs openLCA

Commercial LCA suites VS openLCA & free tools

Commercial suites run €6,000–12,000 per seat per year, and the licensed background database rather than the software is what you are paying for. Screen first to find the hotspot; buy a licence when the number has to be externally verified. None of them ships a bioprocess model.

11 min read·2026-07-28
SimaProopenLCACarbon footprint
Sustainability · LCA method

Attributional vs Consequential LCA

Average data VS Marginal data

One asks what share of emissions is yours, the other what emissions change because you exist. On one 2,000 L batch the method is worth 5%, but it decides whether a grid-region choice is worth 5.1× or nothing at all. When to use each, and how to build a defensible marginal factor.

13 min read·2026-08-26
LCA methodMarginal gridISO 14044
Sustainability · Facility

Single-Use vs Stainless: Environmental Impact

Single-use assemblies VS Stainless steel vessels

Modelled at matched scale and titer, the two land within 0.2% of each other: 3,980 vs 3,971 kg CO2e/kg. The plastic burden and the cleaning burden nearly cancel, the answer flips at a grid intensity of 479 g CO2e/kWh, and 89% of both footprints is the cleanroom they share.

12 min read·2026-08-12
Single-useLCAPlastic waste

Need to pick a sensor for your specific process?

The Bioreactor Sensor Selection Tool takes 6 questions about scale, modality, vessel, parameters, environment, and budget — and returns ranked sensor recommendations with vendor links. Covers every comparison above, plus CO₂, temperature, and glucose.